Apoptosis of Eccline Gland Epithelia in the skin from the ATL Patients and HTLV-I Healthy Carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDept. of Dermatology, Miyazaki Medical College (2001-2002)
Kagoshima University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SETOYAMA Mitsuru  Miyazaki Medical College, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30128433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Motoki  Miyazaki Medical College, Dermatology, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90234591)
YOTSUMOTO Shin-ichi  Kagoshima University, Dermatology, Assist. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70244241)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsApoptosis / ATLL / Eccrinegland / HTLV-I / ATL / 汗腺上皮 / 発汗異常 / Apoptosis / Eccrine gland / Sicca Syndrome
Research Abstract
We have studied and confirmed that HTLV-1 infects not only lymphoid cells but also vascular endothelial cells and sweat gland epithelia. And, it is well known that virus-infected cells frequently exhibit apoptosis.
Thus, we investigated whether HTLV-1 infection caused apoptosis of the sweat gland epithelia in the specimen from ATLL patients and healthy HTLV-1 carriers.
As the results, apoptotic epithelial cells of the sweat glands were recognized from seropositive donors (14 of 31 cases of ATLL, 1 of 8 cases of carrier), but seronegative them. These apoptotic glands were always associated with CD8+ and TIA-1+ cell infiltration. These results also suggested that the event is relevant to sweating disturbance shown in ATLL patients.