Clinical study of LAK adoptive immunotherapy for angiosarcoma enhanced by anti-angiosarcoma × anti-CD3 bispecific antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Mikio  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30129267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisamichi  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Research Asocciate, 医学部, 助手 (90286287)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAngiosarcoma / Bispecific antibody (BSAb) / LAK adoptive immunotherapy / Human anti-mouse antibody / バイスペシフィック抗体
Research Abstract
LAK adoptive immunotherapy is effective in the treatment of angiosarcoma. To enhance the effect of this immunotherapy, we devised the utility of a bispecific antibody (BSAb) to crosslink between tumor cells and LAK cells. We established an anti-angiosarcoma specific monoclonal antibody HEW-3 using a human angiosarcoma cell line ISO-HAS as an immunogen (Int. J. Cancer 81 : 305-308, 1999). HEW-3 was an IgM antibody and recognizes a 43 Kd molecule in the immunogen. The BSAb was made from the respective F(ab') _2 regions of HEW-3 for angiosarcoma cell and anti-CD3 antibody for LAK cell. The BSAb enhanced LAK cytotoxicity against ISO-HAS cells in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Moreover, the cytotoxic activity was related to a dose of TNFα measured in the supernates in vitro. The in vivo effect of the BSAb in LAK immunotherapy was studied in a human angiosarcoma SCID mouse model (WB-SCID) established by us (J. Dermatol. Sci. 27 : 88-94, 2001). The growing angiosarcoma was suppressed significantly only by initial 4-times intra-lesional injection of the BSAb immunotherapy in comparison with LAK immunotherapy alone. Based on these basic results, we treated three patients with angiosarcoma by this therapy. The 2.5μg BSAb combined with LAK cells was administered to two patients with angiosarcoma of the scalp by intra-lesional injection, and the 15 μg BSAb combined with LAK cells to one patient with intracranial angiosarcoma by selective intra-arterial injection. The increase in the human anti-mouse antibody prevented continuous administration, but we detected the clinical exact but temporal effect of this immunotherapy in each patient. Side effects in this immunotherapy were only fever in one patient and CRP elevation in two patients without visceral damage. This prospective study could promote the making of human-type BSAb for LAK immunotherapy of angiosarcoma in the near future.