Cytokine, apoptosis, and homing receptor in acute exanthematous viral infe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERAKI Yuichi  Kyorin Univ. School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10188667)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMeasles / T cell / Cytokine / CLA / ホーミング / 急性ウイルス発疹症
Research Abstract
recent evidence suggests that the γδT cells are key players in the regulation of innate and acquired immune responses; however, a little information is available how γδT cells coordinate the interplay of innate and acquired immune responses in viral infections in human. We therefore, investigated the kinetics of immune responses of γδT cells and CD8+ T cells as well as those of NK cells and CD4+ T cells during measles virus infection, by flow cytometry. In the peripheral blood of patients with measles significant numbers of CD69 (activation marker) expressing -γδ T cells and -NK cells were observed as early as 1〜3 days after the onset of disease. CD69 expressing-CD8+ T cells were significantly increased in number accompanied by decreases in CD69 expressing-γδT cells and -NK cell numbers at 3〜5 days after the onset. CD69 expressing -γδT cells, -NK cell, and -CD8+ T cells were almost diminished at 5〜8 days after the onset. There was no significant increase in CD69 expressing-CD4+ T cell number during measles infection. A majority of γδT cells and NK cell were populations capable of producing IFN-γ. IFN-γ producing-CD8+ T cells were significantly increased in number at 3〜5 days after diagnosis, and a majority of these cells expressed CLA. On the other hand , IL-10 producing-CD4+ T cells were significantly increased in number at 3〜5 days after diagnosis. These findings suggest that there are biphasic protective immune responses by γδT cells and CD8+ T cells in measles virus infection. Additionally, CD4+ T cells may work as a regulatory cell in the inflammatory responses of measles virus infection.