Mechanisms of Itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Kenji  Juntendo University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Reiko  Juntendo University, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00266008)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsitch / mechanism of itch / nerve fiber / C fiber / opioid peptide / opioid receptor / μ-receptor / κ-receptor / かゆみ / ドライスキン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 表皮内神経線維 / C線維 / セマフォリン / 老人性皮膚掻痒症 / NGF / neurotrophic factor
Research Abstract
Itch is classified into 2 types such as peripheral itch and central itch. Peripheral itch is caused by the activation of nerve C fibers which is distributed in the dermoepidermal junction, while central itch is caused by the activation of opioid peptide-opiold receptor system. Clinically itch is grouped by itch which shows effectiveness to antihistamine drugs and itch shows resistance to antihistamine drugs. In this research, we investigated the mechanisms of itch of xerosis, atopic dermatitis and hemodialysis patients which shows resistance to antihistamine drugs. 1)nerve C fibers which penetrated into the subcomear area are activated directly by the outer stimulants such as mechanical, chemical and thermal stimulations in dry skin of zerosis and atopic dermatitis, resulted in itching. 2)In patients with hemodialysis, ti -opioid system indtices itching is superior to ii -opioid system suppress itching. Agonist of κ-opioid receptor suppressed itching of patients with hemodialysis.
These findings suggest that agonist of κ-opioid receptor suppress the itching shows resistance against antihistamine drugs.