pathogenic mechanism in paraphenylenediamine-ypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Yo  Tokai University, Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70204691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWABE Hisako  Tokai University, Dermatology, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10307283)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Tokai University, Dermatology, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80266428)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatocyte growth factor / HGF / angiogenesis / focal cerebral ischemia / cerebral infarction / ischemic tolerance / 接触過敏症
Research Abstract
Paraphenylenediamine is one of major sensitizers in hair-dye ingredients which frequently cause severe contact hypersensitivity such as dermatitis. A distinct interindividual difference in susceptibility towards hair-dye is observed, however, minute analysis for the background has not been performed. We have investigated activation pathway using PCB-pretreated rat S9 fraction. Inhibition study implies involvement of cytochrome P450 (CYP) system. For the second step, expression of CYPs at protein niveau was studied using immunohistochemical staining with antiseusum commercially available. Expression of CYP1B1, 2C9, 2E1 and 3A5 was checked. In the normal skin, CYP1B1 was hardly observed in the epidermis. To the contrary, 2C9, 2E1 and 3A4 were seen in the epidermis. Genetic polymorphism of the enzymes might play an important role in the determination of individual susceptibility. Further investigations including adduct formation study and specifying the responsible enzyme for the activation will be carried out in future.