Association of GRO-α in the genesis of malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Makoto  Dept.of Dermatology,Tokyo Women's Medical University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60114451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Etsuko  Dept.of Dermatology,Tokyo Women's Medical University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60307543)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmalignant melanoma / growth related oncogene α / endothelin / stem cell factor / hepatocyte growth factor / RT-PCR / Growth regulated oncogene α / GROα / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Malignant melanoma is a poor prognostic skin tumor, which recurs and metastasizes frequently. Thus, it is important to know the mechanism of its genesis and progression. We studied the association of several factors which might have some roles in melanogenesis and genesis of that tumor, in comparison with other pigmentary skin disorder and tumors.
In case of senile lentigo, keratinocyte derived Endothelin 1 is shown to be associated to melanogenesis. The pigmentation of overlying epidermis of dermatofibroma is brought by activation of melanocyte through up-regulation of Stem cell factor and Hepatocyte growth factor. In basal cell carcinoma, Stem cell factor was suspected to be associated with its hyperpigmentation. The role of GRO-α in the genesis of malignant melanoma was studied in several cell lines, and we found the expression of mRNA in most cell lines by RT-PCR. This findings may suggest the important role of GRO-α in transformation and progression of melanoma cells.