MRS and PET imaging of brain tumors : comparative study with pathology and grading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10322017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPET / ^<11>C-cholin / ^<18>F-α-methyltyrosine / FDG / MRS / ^<18>F-アルファメチルタイロシン / F-18アルファメチルタイロシン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the detectability and grading of brain tumors using ^<11>C-cholin PET, ^<18>F-α-methyltyrosine PET, ^<18>F-FDG PET, and MR spectroscopy (MRS). We also estimated the usefulness of these methods. The accumulations of the brain tumors of nude mice were measured in ^<11>C-cholin, ^<18>F-α-methyltyrosine and ^<18>F-FDG PET studies. The cholin level of MRS and the accumulation of ^<11>C-cholin PET were compared. We also examined MRS and theses PET studies in patients with gliomas or brain metastases, whose etiologies were confirmed by surgery or biopsy. Almost the similar findings were observed in both animal experiments and patients. ^<18>F-α-methyltyrosine PET study was the best to detect the tumors. On the other hand, it was not good for tumor grading. ^<18>F-FDG PET study showed the best correlation with tumor grading. There were no relationships between the cholin level of MRS and tumor accumulations of ^<11>C-cholin PET. It was not suitable for tumor grading. ^<18>F-α-methyltyrosine PET was a useful study. It has the possibility to be used in other body tumor imagings as well as ^<18>F-FDG PET study.