Development of Cytykine imaging method to detect and evaluate the lesion of various immunologica diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUYAMA Junpei  Chiba University, University Hospital, department of radiology, reserch assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30291298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoshitaka  Chiba University, University Hospital, department of radiology, research assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30261902)
ITO Hisao  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, department of radiology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20095574)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimmunological scintigraphv / interleukin-2 / renal transplantation / lymphocyte infiltration / accute rejection / リンパ球浸潤 / IL-2 / サイトカイン / 免疫反応 / シンチグラフィ
Research Abstract
Objectives. Early diagnosis of kidney transplant rejection is crucial, as investment of effective treatment may reverse declining renal function and prevent irreversible damage. Renogram is very useful and widely used in function monitoring of transplanted kidney, its results are, however, not specific to diagnose acute rejection. Interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2R) expressed on activated lymphocytes are good targets to detect this immunological response. We investigated rat allografted kidney transplantation model using I-125 labeled inferleukin-2 (IL-2) scintigraphy. Methods. Wistar recipients were orthotopically transplanted with left kidneys from SD donors. As controls, some of the allografted rats were treated with Cyclospoline A (CyA) (10mg/kg/day) and some Wistar rats were regrafted self-kidney (sham operation group). 10μg of IL-2 was labeled with 15μl Nal solution with choloramine T method. Each rat was injected 2.8-13.5MBq of I-125-IL-2 intravenously one to 8 days after transplantation. 4 hours after injechon, the rats were sacrificed for tissue counting. Results. Uptake of radioactivity in the kidney graft was increased in non-treated transplants. Graft to native kidney uptake ration in these rats showed the highest value at the time of day4 (3.8±1.1 n=6). No significant increase of I-125-IL-2 uptake in allografted kidney was observed in CyA treated group and sham operation group throughout this experiment. Microautoradiography of the rejected kidney clearly showed the high activities in the infiltrative lymphocytes. Conclusion. The assessment of activated lymphocytes infiltration with I-125-IL-2 is very promising to evaluate acute rejection of transplanted kidney and it seems not only applicable to graft rejection model but also potent method to visualize human various autoimmune diseases. IL-2 labeling with Technetium-99m is now in trial for clinical use and gamma camera imaging.