Enhancement of antitumor effect of internal radiotherapy by inhibition of DNA repair and improvement of intratumoral oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KINUYA Seigo  Kanazawa University, Biotracer Medicine, Instructor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20281024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsradiopharmaceutical / internal radiotherapy / methyxanthine delivative / radioscnsitization / monoclonal antibody / cell cycle arrest / intratumoral oxygenation / メチルギサンチン誘導体
Research Abstract
1. Tumor cells lacking functional p53 suppressor gene may arrest at G2 phase of the cell cycle after exposure to ionizing radiation, resulting in increased radioresistance. Methylxanthines (MTX), pentoxifylline (PTX) or caffeine (CAP), can inhibit the G2 phase checkpoint arrest of damaged cells and, thus, radiosensitize them. LSI80 human colon cancer cells lacking functional p53 were irradiated with ^<186>Re-MAG3-A7 monoclonal antibody against colorectal cancer in the presence or absence of PTX or CAP. Both PTX and CAP dose-dependently enhanced the cytotoxicity of ^<186>Re-MAG3-A7. Flow cytometer showed cell cycle arrest of irradiated cells in G2/M phase, which was inhibited by the presence of PTX or CAP.
2. Balb/c mice with xenografts of LS180 cells were treated with ^<131>I-A7 anti-colorectal monoclonal antibody. A dose of 50 mg/kg/day of PTX was administered I.p. immediately after the ^<131>I-A7 injection and daily thereafter for 7 days. The administration of PTX alone did not suppress tumor growth, but the efficacy of RIT with ^<131>I-A7 was significantly improved by PTX. PTX administration did not alter the biodistribution or intratumoral distribution of ^<131>I-A7. However, intratumoral pO2 was significantly improved by PTX administration. PTX-induced radiosensitization of tumor cells due to better oxygenation is responsible for the better RIT outcomes, because the net radiation absorbed dose to the tumors did not appear to be changed.
These results indicate that MTXs can enhance the efficacy of infernal radiation therapy through multiple effects such as increase of tumor oxygenation and inhibition of the G2 cell cycle arrest of irradiated cells.