| Project/Area Number |
12670860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Teruhiko (2001) Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20171556)
安東 醇 (2000) 金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (50019915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOGUCHI Masaharu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30283120)
TSUJI Shiro Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70227388)
AMANO Ryohei Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111769)
WASHIYAMA Kohshin Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80313675)
高山 輝彦 金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | lutetium-177 / EDTMP / metastasis / palliation / myelosuppresion / MIRD / radiation dose / オートラジオグラム |
| Research Abstract |
Lutetiura-177(^<177>Lu) has 176(12.2 %), 384(9.1%) and 497(78.6%)keV beta particle emissions which are suitable for tissue irradiation. Gamma emissions of 113(6.4%) and 208(ll.9%)keV allow gamma imaging. Its physical half-life(6.75 days) is reasonable in terms of shelf life. The preparation of ^<177>Lu-EDTMP(ethylene diamine tetramethylene phosphonic acid) is very simple and this chelate is very stable. In our animal study, ^<177>Lu-EDTMP showed suitable characteristics of rapid blood clearance and selective uptake on bone, which would be necessary for the treatment of palliative pain of bone metastases. The major adverse side effects after administration of ^<177>Lu-EDTMP were platelet and white blood cell count depression. The present study was undertaken to observe the influence of ^<177>Lu-EDTMP on bone marrow. It was clarified that acute radiation death of mouse did not occur by administration of 5MBq, 10MBq or 15MBq of ^<177>Lu-EDTMP, while these dose are likely to cause some myelosuppresion. And the calculations of radiation dose were performed by utilizing animal distribution data and die MIRD formulations. Estimated radiation dose of bone, bone marrow and whole body were 36.88mGy/3 7MBq, 39.12mGy/37MBq and 5.54mGy/37MBq, respectively. ^<177>Lu-EDTMP appears to be a useful new compound for the palliation of painful skeletal metastases.