Development ofa new MR compatible biopsy needle without effects of the direction of static magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takuji  Yamanashi Medical University. Medical, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60252045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Tsutomu  Yamanashi Medical University. Medical, professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010420)
AOKI Shigeki  University. Medical associate dprofessor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80222470)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinterventional MRI / MR guided biopsy / susceptibility artifact / static magnetic field / 静磁場方向 / MRガイド下 / 生検針 / 磁化率効果
Research Abstract
Apparent diameters ofMR compatible needles by susceptibility artifact on MRI are changed for the direction against the direction of static magnetic field. The effect by the direction of static magnetic field will be revised with the changeable susceptibility of needles. The needle is composed of the mandrel and outer column. So the susceptibility effect of the whole needle will be able to be changed by altering the susoeptibility of the mandrel.
We madethe mandrelsofNi-Cr-Mo alloy, Ni-Cr alloy and stainless steel alloy, and outer columns of Ni-Cr-Mo with 18 Gage diameter. MRI of each mandrels, outer columns and those combination were obtained with the following sequence ; spin echo (TR/TE 200/17), gradient echo (TR/TE/FA 200/13/25, 200/30/25), fast spoiled gradient echo (TR/TE/FA 180/5.5/90, 180/20/90). In susceptibility effect of the mandrel, that ofstainless steel was the strongest and that of Ni-Crwas the weakest, hi susceptibility effect of the whole needle by combination of the mandrels and the column, the result was the same as the mandrels. When the needle with Ni-Cr mandrel was set up at the perpendicular (90 degree) to the direction ofstatic magnetic field, the apparent diameters of the needle with Ni-Cr-Mo mandrel and stainless steel mandrel should be the same diameters as that of the needle with Ni-Crmandrelatthe angle of 70 degree and 30 degree.
We designed a new MR compatible biopsy needle of which an apparent diameter on MRI could be changed.