Development of combined system between open MR and Xray angiography
Project/Area Number |
12670863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Shigeki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80222470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Takuji The University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60252045)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Brain / MRI / Angiography / 脳梗塞 / 局所線溶療法 / 拡散 / IVR / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 拡散強調像 / open型MRI / Image guided therapy / 脳血管障害 |
Research Abstract |
We developed an open MR-X ray fluoroscopic combination system since 2001. It consists of a 0.3T open MR imager (Hitachi) with rotating bed, and a C-arm X-ray fluoroscopic system with DSA capability. The rotating bed enables us to examine both MRI and X-ray fluoroscopy with the same position of the patient against the bed. After fundamental feasibility studies and permission from institutional review board, we used this system in combined MR-Xray IVR for head and neck pathology successfully. Intra-arterially injected contrast-enhanced MR angiography (IA-MRDSA) was also performed clinically. We also developed single-shot diffusion-weighted images and perfusion MR on 0.3T open MR system. They were feasible and could detect subacute infarction.