In Vitro Simulation of NBCA Embolization for Arteriovenous Malformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INAGAWA Shoichi  Dept of radiology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, clinical lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60303567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Haruo  Dept of radiology, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40223060)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArteriovenous Malformation / Blood flow / Embolization / NBCA / In vitro simulation / 動静脈奇形 / 接着性液体塞栓物質 / 拍動流
Research Abstract
Background : Embolization using n-butyl-cyanoacrylate (NBCA) for arteriovenous malformation (AVM) is now a daily practice over the world. But how to control it is learned only on clinical practice, and there exists no system to simulate it in vitro. Method : Isoda's circuit (AJNR 18 ; 1463-72,1997) is hired to produce pulsatile flow, and connected to a nidus model made of a one-mi syringe filled with small beads. A microcatheter is introduced just before the nidus model. Digital subtraction angiography (DSA) is performed to calculate transit time of the contrast medium (CE) through the nidus. Various rate of NBCA is injected with an autoinjector. Results : Transit time of CE through the nidus model is fairly constant. With 50% mixture of NBCA, slower injection led to slower filling of the syringe gradually from the proximal end to the distal one. Discussion and Conclusion : NBCA embolizaiton could be simulated in vitro.