Effect of level of consciousness on blood flow and oxygen consumption in the primary sensory area during sensory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisashi  Osaka University, Graduate school for medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40294087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABUKI Norio  Osaka University, Graduate school for medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00189862)
FUJITA Norihiko  Osaka University, Graduate school for medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00283763)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfunctional magnetic resonance imaging / transverse temporal gyrus / sleep / functional MRI / 眠睡 / 脳血流量 / 聴覚刺激
Research Abstract
We investigated how brain responded to auditory stimuli during wakefulness and sleep. First, we explored the methods to obtain electroencephalogram (ECG) in magnetic resonance (MR) imaging system. Although pulse artifact migrated, ECG which could be used to detect sleep stages was obtained. After preliminary experiments, we measured signal change with functional magnetic resonance imaging in six sleep deprived male volunteers. They ranged in age between 25 to 44 years. None of them had sleep, hearing, or neurological problems. After applying electrodes, they laid supine with headphones for auditory stimulation. Measurement was performed with 1.5-T MR system. MR image acquisition was performed ever 12 seconds. Auditory stimulus was alternated every 36 seconds. Region of interest was set to be bilateral transverse gyri, in which primary auditory cortex exists. Results showed that percentage signal change, the number of activated pixels, and the maximal Z-score during sleep were significantly less than those during wakefulness.