Sudare Collimator Imaging Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00136384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Hitoshi  RIKEN, Cosmic Radiation Laboratory, researcher, 宇宙放射線研究室, 特別研究員 (30300891)
YAMASAKI Katsuhito  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Inst., Sub chief researcher, 副主席研究員 (50210381)
MAEDA Sakan  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50030911)
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  The institute of medical science, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30051840)
SHIKATA Yoshihiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50028114)
篭島 靖  姫路工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10224370)
松井 純爾  姫路工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10295751)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscollimator / imaging / Hard X-rays / Synchrotron Radiation / スダレコリメーター / 生体測定 / フーリエ変換法 / X線 / SPring-8 / X線天文学 / 形態測定
Research Abstract
In X-ray astronomy, the great contribution was made by discovery of the principle of the SUDARE collimator in our country in the world. We developed various imaging technology, in order to develop this technology in medicine.
The analyzer crystal was used for the 1^<st>. The resolution of angle measurement of X ray observation was improved to 0.25 seconds. The accuracy of 3-dimensional measurement of X-rays was also improved with this measurement technology, and the possibility of medicine application was opened. The principle of computed tomography which used refraction and diffraction phenomena using this method is developed, (refraction computed tomography) refraction computed tomography - density - resolution is connected with the medical diagnostic imaging equipment with which it is improved 1000 times and image quality differs from conventional X-ray absorption computed tomography furthermore. I improve spatial resolution, the 1-micrometer X ray point light source which used synchrotron radiation was developed. Development of the analysis algorithm of a new principle for refraction computed tomography was also performed. It is the algorithm of the refraction computed tomography analysis fundamentally required with polyhedron approximation. Moreover, it experimented by creating collimator of the shape of metaled Sudare.