Extension of Fractal Dimensions and the Computer Application of the Computer-aided Diagnosis for the High-resolution Computed Tomography Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shoji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90314814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Naofumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70116755)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFractal / CT / Computer / Computer-aided diagnosis / Lung cancer / Pulmonary nodule / Internet / Database / 診断支援
Research Abstract
The outline of our research results is summarized to the following four items:
1. Segmentation of small pulmonary nodules (SPNs)
Segmentation of SPNs on thin-section computed tomographic (HRCT) images accurately is an important technique for the feature characterization for differential diagnosis of SPNs. We have developed a computerized scheme for automatic segmentation of SPNs.
2. Fractal analysis for the SPNs
The fractal dimension is a physical measure related to the complexity of an object. We analyzed the internal and peripheral textures of SPNs in HRCT by use of fractal analysis for assisting radiologists' diagnoses.
3. Web-based computer-aided diagnosis (CAD) system
We have developed web-based CAD system, which uses the client-server architecture. The CAD server is located on the local area network of the radiology department. The radiologists can connect to the CAD server via the web and a standard browser. All operations of radiologists can be done with graphical user interface based operation.
4. Web-based radiology-teaching library
We designed a web-based radiology-teaching library system, which can collect imaging cases widely via Internet and enables submitters and reviewers to do collaborative work in registering teaching roses without temporal or spatial restriction. The radiologist will use this library with our CAD system cooperatively.