Establishment of easy method to measure absolute cerebral hemodymanics values using MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Futoshi  Kyushu University, Fuculty of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80253615)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBrain circulation / Perfusion image / MRI / MTT / CBF / Cerebral perfusion pressure / PET / SPECT / 脳灌流画像 / 磁気共鳴(MR) / 撮像条件 / 最適化
Research Abstract
It is necessary to optimize the MR parameters and contrast material administration method to measure the absolute values of cerebral hemodymanics with MR imaging. It is also necessary to develop, appropriate analytical software. Moreover, it is necessary to compare the MR method with the already established methods. The research process and results of this project are shown as follows.
1.The MR parameters, the administering method of the contrast material, and dosage were optimized for perfusion-weighted MR imaging. An appropriate analytical method was decided and analytical software was made. (Mihara F et al. Nippon Acta Radiol 61:369, 2001)
2.Mean transit time (MTT) obtained using perfusion-weighted MR imaging was comparison, with that obtained with positron emission tomography. The, MTT obtained using perfusion-weighted MR imaging and PET demonstrated statistically significant correlation (p<0.0001) (Mihara F. INNERVISION 17:67,2002)
3.The MTT obtained with perfusion-weighted MR imaging correlated statistically with cerebral blood flow (p<0.001), vascular reactivity (p<0.001) and oxygen extraction fraction (p<0.01). (Mihara F. Magn Reson Imaging 21:33,2003)
4.To clarify the utility of semi-quantitative cerebral blood flow (CBF) measurements using perfusion-weighted MR imaging, a comparison of this method with quantitative CBF obtained using PET was conducted. A statistically significant positive correlation was obtained between the CBF ratios (p<0.01). (Mihara F. Neuroreport 14:725,2003)
5.CBF obtained by perfusion-weighted MR imaging was slightly larger than that obtained by PET in normal volunteers. A relatively good correlation was observed between MR and PET measurements. (Kaneko K, Mihara F, et al. Academic Radiol 2004, in press)