Radiosensitivity of Scid Cells Deficient in Repair of DNA Damages Induced by High LET Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yutaka  School of Medicine, Dept. of Radiat. Biophys., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00073130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Satoshi  Joint Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (20295083)
IHARA Makoto  School of Medicine, Dept. of Radiat. Biophys., Senior Scientist, 医学部, 助手 (60175213)
岡市 協生  長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80124874)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscid cells / radiosensitivity / heavy ion particles / DNA double strand breaks / DNA-PK activity / RBE / DNA二重鎖切断
Research Abstract
Scid cells deficient in DNA-PK are highly sensitive to low LET radiations as well as high LET radiations. Hybrid scid cells introduced by a fragment of human chromosome 8 which contains the structural gene of DNA-PK recover radiosensitivity to the level of wild parental cells. In this study, changes in radiosensitivity of scid cells to high LET radiation, heavy ion particles, was investigated in order to elucidate the process how DNA damages induced by LET radiation were repaired.
X-rays (200 kV) and carbon ions as heavy ion particles (290MeV/u, 50 keV/μm) for high LET radiation were used. Changes in radiosensitivity by heat treatment in scid cells and hybrid scid cells irradiated with high LET radiation were investigated. Although both cell lines showed radiosensitization when heat treatment was combined, scid cells were more sensitized than scid hybrid cells. This result showed that other DNA repair systems exist in scid cells, which might be heat sensitive.
Wortmannin, an inhibitor of phosphorylation to PI3 kinase family, was treated with high LET irradiation. Ratio of radiosensitivity was increased when wortmannin was combined with irradiation in both cell lines. The enhancement ratio of radiosensitivity by applying wortmannin was the same for low and high LET irradiation, and was 2.5-3.1 and 1.3 -1.4 for scid hybrid cells and scid cells respectively.