Study of contrast-enhanced MR imaging for preoperative imaging in liver transplantaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuyuki  Kumamoto Univers., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60220349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Kazuhiro  Kumamoto Central hospital, Research Assistant, 医師 (60295136)
ARAKAWA Akihiko  Kumamoto University Hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40244123)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliver fransplantation / Contrast medium / MRI / CT / 3D imaging / MR angiography / CT angiography / Gdキレート剤 / 脂肪肝 / 三次元
Research Abstract
Living related liver transplantation in the adult is a new surgical procedure that allows healthy adults to donate a portion of their liverto compatible recipients. This innovative procedures performed to overcome the shortage of available cadaveric livers Donor selection is based on total and segmental liver volumes because graft size has been one of the major factors determining a successful outcome. A small graft may result in malfunction or may not sustain metabolic function in the recipient. A large graft is associated with a risk of graft compression and poor perfusion. In addition, in potential donors, sufficient left lobe liver volume must be preserved to permit metabolic function during regeneration. Therefore, accuracy of total and segmental liver volumes is important to avoid donor-recipient volume mismatch.
Our earlier work has described optimization of contrast-enhanced MR imaging and multidetector helical CT technique for visulaling both liver anatomy and vascular anatomy. In addition, this techniques were employed for preoperative liver donor evaluation, and in defining an hemihepatectomy plane between the right and left lobes We also evaluated the accuracy of total and segmental liver volume measurements using multidetector CT in potential donors undergoing adult right lobe liver transplantation.