Improvement of the SRA distribution in RF capacitive heating of the deep seated tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Yoshiyuki  Kagoshima University, Univercity Hospital, Research (90264423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNOKUTI Kazutomo  Kagoshima University, Univercity Engineering, Professor (10094187)
NISHIYAMA Kenryu  Kagoshima University, University Medicine, Associate Professor (80264422)
KAWANO Kazunori  Kagoshima University, Univercity Hospital, Research Associate (50108750)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDistribution of the SAR / RF capacitive heating / Oval electrodes / Dharma doll shaped electrodes / deep seated heating / 温熱療法 / 交互加温 / 腔内加温 / 皮下脂肪 / 過熱防止
Research Abstract
RF capacitive hyperthermia has been used for the treatment of various malignan ttumors combined with radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Though a pair of round electrodes of the optimum size have been used by the position and extension of the tumors, round electrodes often hang out of the surfaces of the human body such as arm, thigh, and neck. We contrived some electrodes with oval, triangle and dharma doll in shape to fit a variety of malignant tumors and investigated the peculiarity of heating using agar phantoms. Though hot spot around the edge of electrodes was slightly stronger in oval electrodes than round electrodes, that of dharmal doll shape electrodes was almost equal to that of round electrodes. Capability of deep position by both oval and dharmal doll shape electrodes was superior to that by round electrodes, as well as selectiveness of treatment site. In clinical use of RF capacative hyperthermia, both oval and dharmal doll shape electrodes seemed useful for the treatment of various malignant tumors.