The effect of the hepatic blood flow on the amount of asialoglycoprotein receptors and the liver function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Kenji  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80264539)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiver function / Asialoglycoprotein / Tc-99m-GSA / アシアロ糖タンパク
Research Abstract
^<99m>Tc-galactosyl human serum albumin (GSA) bounds an asialoglycoprotein receptor on the cell surface of hepatocyte and there seem to be two major factors which influence the liver uptake of ^<99m>Tc-GSA : the amount of receptors and the blood flow. ^<99m>Tc-GSA distributes homogeneously in the non-tumorous liver tissue, however, there are some cases to show focal decreased uptake in these tissues. Theoretical analysis was performed with the non-linear compartment model including blood flow and receptor amount to reveal the factors influencing liver uptake.
To evaluate the model feasibility, an animal model (rat) for a partial hepatic artery or portal vein ligation procedure has been tried to establish. Due to technical difficulties to monitor regional ^<99m>Tc-GSA concentration in the liver, no concrete result has been yet achieved in this term.