Development of phase sensitive radiography for human imaging by means of synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
MORI Koichi  IBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ・ DEPT. OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90274977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Kazuyuki  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION INSTITUTE OF MATERIAL STRUCTURE SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60201729)
SATO Hitoshi  IBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ・ DEPT. OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90285057)
SHIKANO Noto  IBARAKI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES ・ DEPT. OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80295435)
ANDO Masami  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION INSTITUTE OF MATERIAL STRUCTURE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30013501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Radiography / Refraction Contrast / Wooden Foreign Body / Small Fracture / Calcification / Spatial Coherence / Reduction of Exposure Dose / 被曝線量の軽減 / 位相コントラスト / 骨画像 / フレネル回折 / 干渉性
Research Abstract
Refraction contrast imaging of the fine structures of the ribs of a pig and a specimen of human osteosarcoma utilizing the spatial coherence of synchrotron X-rays was successfully performed with an incident X-ray energy of 30 keV at KEK.PF and SPring-8. The image contrast appearing at the periphery of trabecular bone, small calcification and small fractures is caused by the phase shift of the X-rays at the boundary of these objects that have different X-ray refractive indices. The image was recorded on mammography film without an intensifying screen. Comparison of the image contrast using different sample-to-film distances, Z, such as Z=5 m and Z=0 m, showed that the former images were always more informative, i.e. better in resolution and /or image contrast when imaging of trabecular bone, bone marrow and small fractures in compact bone, and for imaging of cartilage.
Refraction contrast imaging of a pig head with penetration of wooden foreign body in his oral cavity utilizing the spatial coherence of synchrotron X-rays was successfully performed with an incident X-ray energy of 35 keV at BL20B2 of SPring-8. The image was recorded on mammography film with an intensifying screen. Comparison of the image contrast using different sample-to-film distances such as Z=5 m and Z=0 m, showed that the former images were always more informative, i.e. the wooden foreign body could be detected only by the refraction contrast imaging.
Radiography using synchrotron X-rays for phase objects should be a powerful tool for diagnosis in orthopedics and wooden foreign body imaging.