| Project/Area Number |
12670898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Haruyuki Osaka City University, Dept.of Radiology, associate professor (10295686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Mari Osaka City University, Dept.of Radiology, assistant professor (20295702)
YAMADA Ryusaku Osaka City University, Dept.of Radiology, professor (90047085)
HOSONO Masako Osaka City University, Dept.of Radiology, assistant professor (00315988)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Liver cirrhosis / Hypersplenism / Radiotherapy / Fundamental study / 放射線療法 / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate whether irradiation to a spleen was useful as medical treatment to secondary hypersplenism caused by liver cirrhosis, fundamental study was performed. Rats with liver cirrhosis and secondary hypersplenism were made by regularly administering thioacetamide (TAA). After the spleens of normal rats and rats with secondary hypersplenism were irradiated, changes of the number of platelets, white blood cells, and red blood cells in the blood were estimated. Changes of the size of spleens in the rats with hypersplenism were measured by computed tomography. As results, (1) irradiation to the spleens in rats with hypersplenism made increase in the number of platelets in the blood. (2) Irradiation made decrease in the size of the spleen in the rats with splenomegaly. (3) Although number of white blood cells decreased temporarily, they were restored gradually. (4) No changes were observed number of red blood cells in the rats. As mentioned above, the possibility of radiotherapy to secondary hypersplenism due to liver cirrhosis was suggested.