The study of smaller delivery system of stent-graft for abdominal aortic aneurysms -Twin tube Endografts method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Shoji  Nara Medical University, Department of Radiology, Research Associate, 放射線医学教室, 助手 (00316077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KICHIKAWA Kimihiko  Nara Medical University, Department of Radiology, Professor, 放射線医学教室, 教授 (10161506)
打田 日出夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90028481)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAortic Aneurysm / Stents / Endograft / experimental / Interventional procedure / ステントグラフト / 腹部大動脈瘤 / bifurcated type / 血管内治療 / Z-stent / 動物実験 / Y字グラフト / PTFE
Research Abstract
To explore feasibility of twin tube endografts technique for treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysm using animal models of adult dogs, which can reduce sheath size and make the procedure simple. This technique is that two PTFE covered Z-stent are delivered simultaneously into aorta through the both femoral arteries and will change their shape from a circular into a D-shape, seal the blood flow into aneurysm.
Creation of the AAA using Palmaz stents was successful in 5 of 6 dogs. The infra-renal aortic diameters ranged from 9.9 to 12.1 mm (mean 10.8 mm). Twin tube endografts placements were successful in 5 dogs. Angiograms immediately after endografts placements showed minor endoleaks and 2-week-follow-up Angiograms also showed endoleaks from proximal side of endografts to internal iliac arteries in all cases. From these results lead the completely sealing of blood flow with twin tube endografts difficult. One of the causes of endoleaks is that dog's internal iliac arteries arise from the aortic bifurcation and other is that diameter of twin tube endografts are too small. To seal the blood flow, over 82% of aortic diameter is required, but the endografts which were smaller than 82% of aortic diameter were used in the 3 of 5 dogs. Larger diameter of endografts and additional embolization technique between endografts and aortic wall should be needed to seal the blood flow.