Development of high-dose-rate quasi-x-ray laser generators and applications to medical radiographies including polycapillary radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Eiichi  LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES, PHYSICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (90154038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kei  LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES, MATHEMATICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (60128923)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquasi-x-ray laser / quasi-monochromatic x-ray / plasma x-ray source / characteristic x-ray amplification / characteristic x-ray / polycapillary plate / x-ray lens / high signal to noise ratio / ポリキャピラリー / 平行X線ビーム / コヒーレンス / 擬似単色X線 / フィルムレスCRシステム
Research Abstract
Quasi-x-ray laser generator : The high-voltage main condenser is charged up to 55 kV by a power supply, and electric charges in the condenser are discharged to the tube after triggering the cathode electrode with the trigger device. The plasma flash x-rays such as laser are then produced. The x-ray tube is a demountable cold cathode triode that is connected to the turbo molecular pump with a pressure of approximately 1 mPa, and the target elements are iron, nickel, copper, molybdenum, silver, and cerium.
Measurement of x-ray spectra from weakly ionized plasma : X-ray spectra from the plasma source were measured by a transmission-type spectrometer with a lithium fluoride curved crystal of 0.5 mm in thickness. The spectra were taken by a computed radiography (CR) system with a wide dynamic range, and relative x-ray intensity was calculated from Dicom digital data. In fact, we observed quite sharp lines of K-series characteristic x-rays such as lasers, while bremsstrahlung rays were hardly … More detected.
Divergence by lead slits : In order to measure the difference in characteristics between x-rays from a conventional tube and these from the plasma tubes, we employed two lead slits in order to measure the divergence of the x-rays. As compared with x-rays from a conventional tube with a tungsten target, the characteristic x-rays from linear plasmas of copper and molybdenum were diffused greatly after passing through the two slits.
High contrast angiography using a cerium target x-ray tube : Characteristic x-rays from a cerium target are useful to perform angiography using an iodine-based contrast medium, since the photon energies of K-series lines of cerium are slightly higher than the energy of the K-absorption edge of iodine. In angiography of a larger heart extracted from a dog, using iodine spheres, the coronary arteries were clearly visible
Polycapillary radiography : Using a plane-focus plasma x-ray tube in conjunction with a polycapillary plate, we performed quasi-monochromatic parallel radiography achieved with the CR system. Less