Image processing for a Portable Image Viewer: Optimization of Gray-scale manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yutaka  Keio University, Dept. of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20118904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Osamu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (90276428)
FUJII Hiroshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80218982)
KUNIEDA Etsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Dept. of Radiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70170008)
TSUKAMOTO Nobuhiro  Ibaragi University, Dept. of Radiology, Assoc. Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20227375)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImage display / Image processing / Gray-scale manipulation / ROC analysis / Liquid crystal display / ダイナミックレンジ / AHE / UNSHARP-MASK / ROC評価
Research Abstract
We think that the suitable display system is a LCD device for a portable diagnostic viewing device. We examined the difference between the CRT display and the LCD device.
To analyze the effectiveness of the LCD device, we performed the ROC curve analysis. We prepared the normal 50 chest X-ray images and the abnormal 50 chest X-ray images with an artificial coin lesion. Before evaluating images, we processed images into the grayscale manipulation. The image processing method we used was the perception linear method. We observed the images in both display system (CRT display and LCD device). Ten radiologist evaluated existence of the coin lesion on each display system. He marked the probability of the coin lesion each CRT and LCD images. The diagnostic time for one image was limited to 30 seconds. The analysis of ROC curve was performed. The are under curve was 0.899 for LCD and 0.918 for CRT. There were no statistic significances among two display systems/ But the area under curve of CRT display was slightly better than one of LCD. The LCD device might have some problems in displaying X-ray images, we could use the LCD system for clinical practice.
In future we think that the LCD system is alternative to CRT display in a portable diagnostic image display.