Development and verification of new agent ^<99m>Tc-technenano-colloid for lymphoscintigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Mayuki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20203557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Shigeyuki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Faculty of Medicine,Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50307419)
FUKUMITS Nobuyoshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40277075)
MORI Yutaka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30166376)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslymphoscintigraphy / sentinel node / nuclear medicine / ^<99m>Tc / ^<99m>Tc-technegas / ^<99m>Tc-technenano-colloid / ^<99m>Tc-phytate / breast cancer / ラジオフイソトープ
Research Abstract
Lymphoscintigraphy has been attracted for the reason of sentinel node concept for malignant melanoma or breast cancer. We don't have the agent with best particle size for lymphoscintigraphy in this countory. We have tried to develop new agent, ^<99m>Tc-technenano-colloid with best size of particle. We made the new equipment which collected ^<99m>Tc-technegas into saline solution and named it the impinger of Jikei University Style. We verified the size, uniformity, bonding of the particle.We tried to perform lymphoscmtigraphy with ^<99m>Tc-technenano-colloid to rabbits and observed the lymphatic basin and accumulation in lymph nodes. "Lymphatic mapping and sentinel node biopsy in patient with breast cancer for determination axillary lymph node disection" In cooperation with Department of Surgery, we have performed lympatic mapping and sentinel node scintigraphy to assess, first whether a single axillary node (sentinel node) initially receives malignant cells from a breast carcinoma and second whether a clear sentinel node reliably forecasts a disease-free axilla.In consecutive series with operative breast carcinoma, we injected ^<99m>Tc-phytate subdermally close to the tumor site, on the day before surgery, and scintigraphic images of the axilla and breast were taken. The sentinel node was performed intraoperative pathological examination. There were no "skip" metastases defined as a sentinel node that tested negative with higher nodes that tested positive. We have developed the new shield for sentinel lymph node scintigraphy to get better image and improve detectability of sentinel lymph node. This new shield is covered the injection site easily to prevent shine thrbugh. We developed our own examination method;-Simultaneous marking method.