Project/Area Number |
12670909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Koichi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Scatter correction / Neural networks / Single photon emission CT / Dual isotope study / Energy spectrum / Monte Carlo simulation / Image processing / Data acquisition / 2核種同時収集 |
Research Abstract |
This paper presents a new method for estimating primary photons with an artificial neural network in a dual isotope SPECT study. The target isotopes are I-123 and Tc-99 m which are used for myocardial imaging (Tc-99 m MIBI and I-123 BMIPP). These two radionuclides have close photopeak energies. To estimate the primary photons we used a neural network which had three layers : one input layer with ten units, one hidden layer with twenty units and one output layer with two units. As input values to the input units, we used count ratios which were the ratios of the counts acquired with narrow energy windows (6 keV) to the total count acquired with a broad window in an energy range from 120 to 180 keV. The outputs were a primary count ratio of I-123, and a primary count ratio of Tc-99 m and I-123. With these primary count ratios and the total count we calculated the primary count of the pixel directly. The neural network was trained true energy spectra calculated by a Monte Carlo simulation. The simulation showed that an accurate estimation of primary photons was accomplished.