Experimental studies of the microangioarchitecture of tumors using monochromatic synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
IMAI Sigeki  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL,MEDICAL DEPARTMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00168494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30278931)
GYOTEN Masayuki  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Department, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10319957)
KAJIHARA Yasumasa  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60030912)
UMETANI Keiji  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Life&Environment Divion, Chief Reserch Worker, 実験部門, 主幹研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Monochromatic X-ray / Microangiography / Malingnant tumor / Tumor microangioarchitecture / 腫瘍血管 / 新生血管
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To compare differences in the depiction of small vessels in tumors seen on microangiograms from a conventional soft X-ray system with those from a synchrotron radiation system and to evaluate the microangioarchitecture of these tumors and the growth of ne ovascularization.
METHOD AND MATERIALS : VX2 carcinomas transplanted to the auricles of 15 rabbits randomized into three groups were investigated after one, three, and seven days. Five normal rabbits were the controls. Barium sulfate was used for fixation specimens. Microangiograms of auricle specimens were obtained both with a conventional soft X-ray system and a synchrotron radiation system. Non-ionic contrast media was used for in vivo study and microangiograms were obtained with a synchrotron radiation system.
RESULTS : The conventional X-ray system could detect vessels with diameters of approximately l OOum, whereas the monochromatic synchrotron radiation system allowed depiction of microvessel of approximately 30um in di … More ameter. The size of the 1 -day-old tumor is approximately 2 mm. On the microangiogram, arteriovenous shunts and many radiating veins can be seen in the transplantation area. The 3-day-old tumor is approximately 5 mm. On the microangiograms, many irregular veins are present within tumor. The number of vessels is markedly increased. The size of the 7-day-old tumor is approximately 10 mm. On the microangiogram, a few irregular veins 30 um in diameter are present and many irregular ones can be seen along the periphery. Arteriovenous shunts are more numerous in the peripheral area than at day three. Tumor vessels displayed predominantly of venous flow.
CONCLUSION : Synchrotron radiation microangiography is therefore considered a satisfactory method for observing the microangioarchitecture of malignant tumors in vivo. Synchrotron radiation microangiography in vivo offers the possibility of evaluating changes in tumor microvessel as small as 30 um in diameter after administration of anticancer drugs or angiogenesis inhibitors. Less