The analysis and clinical application cellular characteristics of lung carcinoma or thyroid cancer using radionuclide tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  Kurume Univ., Division of Nuclear Medicine and Dept. of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20168256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kiminori  Kurume Univ., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00199366)
HAYASHI Akihiro  Kurume Univ., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70180958)
FUJII Teruhiko  Kurume Univ., Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50199288)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi  Kurume Univ., Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
YAMANA Hideaki  Kurume Univ., Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30140669)
西田 秀美  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50180617)
寺崎 洋  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30268891)
広松 雄治  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10201740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslung neoplasm / ^<201>Tl / cell cycle / monoclonal antibody MIB-1 / cancer cell proliferation / MAPK / ERK / thyroid papillary carcinoma / ERK / mdr-1 gene product / MRP / p-53 / lung carcinoma / 細胞増殖 / 核医学トレーサ / monoclonal antibody MIB-1 / Small cell lung carcinoma / Non-small cell carcinoma
Research Abstract
Although thallium-201 (^<201>Tl) uptake is related to perfusion in many normal tissues, the biologic rationale for ^<201>Tl uptake in tumors is uncertain. To determine if tumor uptake is related to cell proliferation, we correlated the relative retention of ^<201>Tl in lung tumors with expression of Ki-67, an indicator of cell proliferation. Methods : Sixty patients with lung tumors, included small cell carcinoma (n=8) and non-small cell carcinoma (n=52), underwent ^<201>Tl single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) imaging. The ^<201>Tl lesion uptake was determined on early and delayed images and the radiotracer retention index (RI) was calculated. Tumor specimens were obtained at surgery or bronchoscopy. The cell proliferation ratio was estimated using MIB-1, a monoclonal antibody that recognized the nuclear antigen Ki-67.
The average ^<201>Tl index was 2.13 + 0.61 (early) and 2.46 ± 0.83 (delayed). The average RI was 17.44 ± 35.01. Overall, the ^<201>Tl index (delayed) and the cancer cell proliferation were correlated (r=0.70, p<.0001). Of interest, there was a significant correlation (r=.872, p<.0005) between the ^<201>Tl index on delayed images and cell proliferation ratio in patients with small cell but not non-small cell lung carcinoma. The ^<201>Tl index (delayed) was significantly higher (p<.0001) for patients with small cell lung carcinoma than for patients with non-small cell lung carcinoma. In conclusion, ^<201>Tl imaging appears to be useful for evaluating patients with small cell lung carcinoma but not non-small lung carcinoma, and is correlated with the monoclonal antibody MIB-1, a marker for cell proliferation.
Next step, we have evaluated the cell proliferation and rate of proliferation for patients with non-small lung carcinoma or thyroid cancer using the specific antibody recognized to MAPK/ERK. The resultant data obtained by us can be presented within a couple of months.