Investigation of the Early Respons to brain Stimulation in fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
OGINO Takashi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Biochemistry & cell biology, Ph. D., 神経研究所・診断研究部, 室長 (50185526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shun  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Biochemistry & cell biology, Head, 神経研究所・診断研究部, 部長 (00134619)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords1H MRI / CSF production / hypocaonia / hypercapnia / rat / brain / micro-imaging / Gd-DTPA / NMR / brain function / CSF flow / 脳機能画像法 / デオキシヘモグロビン / 初期応答 / initial dip / 負のBOLD効果 / 時間分解fMRI法 / EPI法 / fMRI法
Research Abstract
The early response to rat forepaw stimulation in functional MRI (fMRI) was investigated. Furthermore, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) secretion of rat was monitored by longitudinal relaxation time-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (T_<1>-weighted MRI) in combination with ventricular injection of a T_<1>-relaxation reagent : gadoliniunrdiethylene triamine-N, N, N', N". N"-pentaacetic acid (Gd-DTPA). A cannula was inserted in the left lateral ventricle, and 5 ul of 8.5 mM Gd-DTPA was injected as a CSF marker. Changes in the image intensity of the CSF were measured every 30 sec, and the turnover rate of CSF (k) in the left lateral ventricle was obtained from the dilution of Gd-DTPA, based on the assumption of a single compartment model. In the control conditions, k was 0.158±0.009 min^<-1> at an arterial blood CO_<2> tension (pCO_<2>) of 38.6±2.2mmHg (n=10), which corresponds to the CSF secretion rate of 3.6 ul min^<-1>. The k value was decreased (0.078±0.010 min^<-1>, n=4) by a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor (acetazolamide). The turnover rate was decreased by hypocapnia (0.094±0.019min^<-1>, pCO_<2> = 24.7±2.9mmHg, n=4), and it increased gradually and reached a plateau level due to hypercapnia (0.194±0.011min^<-1>, pCO_<2> = 104.5±7.1 mmHg, n=10). These results suggested that CO_<2> upregulates the secretion of CSF in the rat.