Basic research on improvement of sleep quality in elderly inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Noriko  Hokkaido Univ., College of Med.Technol., Asso. Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20173354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Riko  Hokkaido Univ., Administration Center, Lec., 保健管理センター, 講師 (90281823)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElderly inpatients / Sleep disturbance / Bright light exposure at lunchtime / Sleep score / Activity / Sleep EEG / Ocular disturbance / 高照度光照射 / 昼食時 / 脳波 / 行動観察 / 冬季 / 昼食時間帯 / 活動量 / 行動観察記録
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of exposure to bright light on sleep disturbances in elderly inpatients. Inpatients with sleep disturbances received 1 hr of exposure to approximately 8000lx bright light for 3 weeks every lunchtime in a light therapy room. The experiments were performed on 10 inpatients in summer and 9 inpatients in winter, both for a period of 9 weeks which was divided into three 3-week periods: before, during and after light exposure. Nursing staff assessed sleep-wake disturbance and daytime drowsiness in the patients. Rest-activity continuously monitored throughout the study. Polysomnograms(PSG) were recorded on the last two consecutive nights of each period. Opthalmological examinations were carried out before and during light exposure to detect ocular damage. The illuminance of the patient rooms was continuously recorded over the 9 weeks.
Clinical rating of sleep-wakefulness improved during or after light exposure in seven patients in the summer session and three in the winter : they showed a significant decrease in the score for drowsiness in the afternoon, and tended to show a decrease in the mean score for difficulty in initiating sleep and drowsiness in the morning during light exposure. Nighttime activity decreased and daytime activity increased in three patients in the summer session. The results of PSG showed an increase in the proportion of stage 2 and a decrease in the proportion of stage W during and/or after light exposure. No post-exposure ocular disturbances were observed. The duration of the effects was shorter in winter. The level of illuminance was markedly different between the three points (: window side, center of the room and door side). This study indicated that bright light exposure at lunchtime improved daytime drowsiness and sleep quality in inpatients with sleep disturbances.