Study on clinical implication of dopamine and serotonin receptor polymorphisms as pharmacodynamic markers for neuroleptic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tsuyoshi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40215455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Sunao  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40106852)
MIHARA Kazuo  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30302029)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdopamine D2 receptor / TaqI A polymorphism / -141C Del / Ins polymorphism / positive symptoms / anxiety-depression symptoms / neuroleptic malignant syndrome / hyperprolactinemia / treatment-resistance / -141 Del / 定型抗精神病薬 / Risperidone / Carbamazepine / CYP2D6 genotype / プロラクチン反応 / TaqIA遺伝子多型性 / 精神分裂病症状 / 抗精神病薬 / 抗ドーパミン作用 / 錐体外路症状
Research Abstract
Relationship between neurotransmitter receptor polymorphisms and antipsychotic drug response together with clinical implication of these polymorphisms as pharmacodynamic markers for neuroleptic response have been investigated, mainly focusing on genetic polymorphisms of dopamine receptor, which is closely related to pharmacological action of antipsychotics. Research results are summarized as follows;
1) TaqI A dopamine D_2 receptor polymorphism
The A1 carriers for TaqI A dopamine D_2 receptor polymorphism, which is associated with lowered dopamine receptor density, showed a greater improvement in positive and overall symptoms in schizophrenic patients treated with dopamine D_2 antagonists (Suzuki et al., Pharmacogenetics, 2000). Regarding adverse effects of antipsychotic drugs, A1 carriers showed higher risks for neuroleptic malignant syndrome (Suzuki et al., 2001, Am J Psychiatry) and hyperprolactinemia in females (Mihara et al., Psychopharmacology, 2000; Mihara et al., Am J Med Genet, … More 2001). It is thus suggested that TaqI A dopamine D_2 receptor polymorphism is useful as a predictor of both therapeutic and adverse effects of antipsychotic drugs since A1 carriers appear to be sensitive to antidopaminergic effects.
2) -141C Ins/Del dopamine D_2 polymorphism
The effects of -141C Ins/Del dopamine D_2 polymorphism, which is directly related to dopamine D_2 receptor expression, on neuroleptic response have been investigated in schizophrenic patients. The Del noncarriers, which is associated with lowered dopamine receptor density, showed a greater improvement in anxiety-depression symptoms (Suzuki et al., Pharmacogenetics, 2001), suggesting that this polymorphism modifies anxiolytic and antidepressive effects of antipsychotic drug treatment.
3) Combination of TaqI A and -141C Ins/Del dopamine D2 polymorphisms
Clinical implication of combined determination of TaqI A and -141C Ins/Del dopamine D2 polymorphisms for prediction of response to selective dopamine receptor antagonists has been investigated. The A1 noncarriers of TaqI A polymorphism with Del allele(s) of -141C Ins/Del polymorphism showed markedly poor improvement in positive and anxiety-depression symptoms, and were found to be resistant to treatment with antidopaminergic agents (The 12th Japanese Society of Clinical Neuropsychopharmacology, Niigata, 2002: Paul Janssen Award). Less