Study of Automatic Information Processing of Background Sound and Speech in Schizophrenic Patients with auditory Hallucination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YABE Hirooki  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60210316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIGI Ryusuke  National Institute of Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
KOYAMA Sachiko  National Institute of Physiological Science, Instructor, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
ABE Yoshinao  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167950)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMMN / mismatch negativity / temporal window of integration / Schizophrenia / sensory memory / attention / sensory memory / 注意 / 時間統合機能 / 脳波 / 脳磁図
Research Abstract
Mismatch negativity (MMN) component of the event-related brain potentials (ERPs) reflects the memory process related to the automatic information processing. On the other hand, several studies indicated that deficits of cognitive function in schizophrenia were also reflected in the impaired generation of MMN. We reported the automatic discriminative sensitivity inside the sensory memory as reflected by Temporal Window of Integration (TWI) (2001,2002,2004), as a function of time (2005). We also reported the interplay of auditory streaming and temporal integration, organizing sound sequences in the brain (2001,2003), evolving the spectrotemporal window of integration of auditory information (2003). We found that the transient gamma-band response should be dissociated from sensory memory as reflected by MMN (in press). We showed a small symmetrical negativity of the early contingent negative variation (CNV) by using a somatosensory paradigm (2002). Also, our CNV study revealed the impairment in activation of a frontal attention-switch mechanism in schizophrenic patients (2004). We reported the differential effects of the hiba odor on CNV and MMN (2002,2001). We found the difference in mismatch negativity between the acute and post-acute phase of schizophrenia (2002,2002). By studying MMN in speech, we showed the cortical evidence of the perceptual backward masking effect on speech sounds (2003). In the symposium of the international MMN conference (MMN2000, Barcerona), we presented the integrative functions of auditory sensory memory in schizophrenia.