The study of usefulness of the Noh Mask Test as Social Skill Training for schizophrenics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Professor (30164221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shinji  筑波大学, Institute of Community Medicine, Associate Professor (90162437)
KIKUCHI Tadashi  筑波大学, Institute of Psychology, Professor (80161420)
MINOSHITA Seiko  Kawamura College, The Department of Science of Living Course, Associate Professor (20333255)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNoh Mask Test / schizophrenia / rehabilitation / Social Skill Trainig / day care / computer based / Social adjustment level / recognition of facial expression / 表情認知s / 表情認知訓練 / 精神分裂病 / 社会複帰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to perform the facial expression perception test using a Noh mask developed in a previous study (Minoshita, 1999) and to examine the correlation between the cognitive characteristics of facial expression and their social rehabilitation ; employment status was used as the index of their degree of rehabilitation. Schizophrenic patients were rated with Japanese version of Subjective Experience of Deficits Scale in schizophrenic patients, the Social Adjustment Scale II, Recovery scale, Social Life Evaluation Scale for Psychiatric Patients, and Self-efficacy Scale of Interpersonal Behaviors. 15 healthy controls performed only Noh mask Test. Four years later, 15 schizophrenic patients (mean age 33.2 years) were grouped according to their current employment status ; 10 as employed and 5 as unemployed. We compared Noh mask Test score with employment status and other scales. The result suggested that Noh mask Test could be an index for prognosis as schizophrenic patients.