Investigation of HCA, neurodevelopmental genes and related environmental factors in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  The University of Tokyo, Health Service center, Associate Proteccor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nobumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school Medicine, Protession, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10106213)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Medicine,, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
IWANAMI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Araduate school of Medicine, Associate Profens, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80276518)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschizophrenia / neuridevelopment / genetics / HLA / season of birth / infection / variation across areas / environment / 感染症 / 地域差
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate a role of infection and immune activity, which may interact with neurodevelopment, in the development of schizophrenia. Both genetic and environmental factors, more specifically, genotypes of HLA and its adjacent loci as well as season of birth, were investigated. Regarding HLA, frequencies of class-I in schizophrenia patients were studied, focusing on HLA-A24 and 26, which were repeatedly reported to increase in schizophrenia patients from several populations, including the East-Japan population, in 80s.As a result, no association between any class-I specificities, including A24 and A26, and schizophrenia was observed either from the East-Japan population or from the South-West Japan (Nagasaki) population. This was in contrast to an association between HLA-class II (DR1) and schizophrenia, which has been consistently observed in Japanese subjects from the East-Japan population. No association between schizophrenia and loci adjacent to the HLA loci, including Notch-4 and TNF, was observed. As for season of birth, significant protective effect of summer birth against schizophrenia was observed in the Japanese subjects, especially in male subjects. However, a harmful effect of winter birth was not clear. When the subjects were confined to those born in the Northern part of Japan, however, the effect of winter birth was more clearly observed, especially in male subjects. We are planning to further investigate a role of HLA class-II and other genes adjacent to the HLA loci in schizophrenia. Their interaction with season of birth is of special interest. Also, we are studying a variation of the season of birth effect in schizophrenia across the areas of Japan, where a significant variation of weather is observed across the regions.