A STUDY OF PONTMUTATION IN THE HUMAN GASTRIN-RELEASING PEPTIDE RECEPTOR GENE AMONG AUTISTIC SUBJECTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASIMOTO Ohiko  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, The University Tokyo, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90292911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Riichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, The University Tokyo, ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30301104)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautism / gastrin-releasing peptide receptor(GRPR) / PCR / X-chromosome / ethinic difference / 人種差 / 遺伝子 / SSCP
Research Abstract
The present study investigated two polymorphic sites (C/450/T and C/661/T) in the second exon of the GRPR gene in Japanese patients with autistic disorder (DSM-IV) and healthy subjects. The two polymorphic sites were at high linkage disequilibrium. C450 appeared to be almost exclusively associated with C661 and T450 with T661, consistent with a previous study in a North American population. The allele frequencies and genotype distributions were not significantly different between the patients and controls. The C45OC661 allele was much less frequent in the Japanese subjects (6-7%) than in the North American (= Californian) subjects (more than 30%), suggesting a large ethnic difference in the GRPR polymorphism. Thus, no evidence for an association between the GRPR gene and autistic disorder was obtained, however, further studies may be recommended to exclude the GRPR locus as a candidate locus, considering the low polymorphism in the present Japanese subjects.