Brain function and the sex difference in mental disorders using high-resolution non-invasive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Akira (2001)  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80276518)
大久保 敏之 (2000)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50203732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Masato  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30240170)
IRAMINA Keiji  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20211758)
ITOH Kenji  Post graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部・大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80010106)
岩波 明  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80276518)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsERP / MEG / MMN / NI / P300 / Schizophrerenia / NI / 精神分裂症 / 脳磁図 / 事象関連電位 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 認知障害
Research Abstract
High-density event-related potential (ERP) recording system and high-density MEG recording system were used to examine the brain function and sex difference in mental disorders. Subjects were in patients with schizophrenia and autism. Mismatch negativity (MMN) in response to the change of vowels is significantly reduced in schizophrenia, which suggested the impairment of language processing. P300 amplitude was associated with the severity of though, disorder and was also associated with the global cognitive impairment.