Research on prevention of the old-man suicide in a heavy snowfefl and depopulated district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Toshihiro (2002-2003)  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (00313544)
高橋 邦明 (2000-2001)  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00303149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Kenichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70334670)
細木 俊宏  新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00313544)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsof the old-man suicide / suicide prevention / Depression / Self-rating Depression Score / Diagnostic criteria for research / heavy snowfall and depopulated district / 研究用診断基準(RDC)
Research Abstract
We chose Nakago-mura which was heavy snowfall and a depopulated area as a model of aging society and inspected effectiveness of suicide prevention intervention in Matsunoyama-machi by using same methods in a different area, It extended over three times from 2001 to 2003 and distributed self-rating Depression Soale(SDS : a Niigata University method) to all the villagers(1684-1688 people) in higher than 60 years old and collected SDS. Based on a collected SDS, we did a diagnostic interview by OCR to evaluate a state and the risk of suicide. From 2002, five question was selected and narrowed down the medical examination candidate. The psychiatrist did the diagnostic interview of the candidate, depressed state and the suicidal risk were evaluated, and. the validity was examined as the suicide prevention intervention. Moreover, a lecture was given about depression as enlightenment activities. Although 8 persons committed suicide in 2001 2003, 7 persons' SDS score are less than 60 points, an … More d it had separated from them for diagnosis. One person narrowed down, since selected score was low, he was excluded from the candidate for a medical examination. Therefore, SDS score and the item for narrowing down was not able to be said as what a suicide consummated person is characterized However, there was a tendency to be difference between the suicide consummated person and the un-consummated person by the questionnaire result(whether he was needed by society and the family, whether work could be made comfortable, whether the head is felt refreshed, whether being stifling and palpitation). Change of the rate of suicide before and behind intervention is not accepted to this time. The importance and the necessity for the suicide prevention intervention in an area was understood However, in order to prevent suicide from the early detection of depression, and'-early-treatment, it was thought that there were a limit of a procedure of having used this time, and a point which should be narrowed down and should be improved to the intervention methods, such as a visit for medical examination, and the evaluation method. Less