Association studies with internal control for candidate genes of bipolar disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masami  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80228808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Manabu  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30273048)
SHIOE Kunihiko  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90215939)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbipolar disorders / candidate gene / PDE9A / TRPM2 / haplotype analysis / personality trait / TCI / 染色体21番 / SUNJ1 / 躁うつ病感受性遺伝子 / 内部コントロール法
Research Abstract
1. PDE9A gene and TRPM2 gene were mapped in the neighborhood of PFKL on human chromosome 21q22.3, which was a candidate region for bipolar disorder.
We have identified several single nucleotide polymorphisms. Then, using of haplotype analysis, we performed an association study of bipolar patients related to these candidate genes. There was no association observed in the present study between bipolar disorder and these newly defined polymorphisms.
2. We tested the Cloninger's four-factor model of personality structure in a Japanese twin sample, to verified the contribution of genetic and environment. Among four temperament dimensions (novelty seeking : NS, harm avoidance : HA, reward dependence : RD and persistence : PS), multivariate genetic analysis indicated that there were no significant associations between NS, HA, and RD. NS and RD could be explained by either genetic or shared environmental factors with nonshared environment. HA and PS showed significant additive genetic contributions and no shared environmental effect. Although most of the nonshared environmental effects were trait-specific, the phenotypic correlation between NS and HA could be explained by nonshared environmental overlap.