Guideline for the treatment of patients with EPS In Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Yoshitaka  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30294086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Takashi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60273629)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
中川 賀嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40273718)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / BPS (behavioral and psychological symptoms) / Acetylcholinesterase inhibitor / Serotonin-dopamine antagonist / Cognitive function / コリネステラーゼ阻害薬 / BPS(行動学的、精神学的症候)
Research Abstract
We examined effects of acetylcolinesterase inhibitor with and without serotonin-dipamine antagonist on BPS of Alzheimer's disease.
Subjects were 39 patients with probable Alzheimer's disease who showed BPS and were with reliable caregivers. All they gave written informed consent. BPS included apathy, aberrant motor behavior, delusion, irritability, dysphoria, anxiety, disinhibition, and agitation. Acetylcholinesterase inhibitor with and without serotonin-dopamine antagonist were used for 11 and 28 patients of them, respectively. Aberrant motor behavior, delusion, irritability, and agitation were improved in the former group of patients, and apathy and dysphoria were improved in the latter group of patients.
Results showed that acetylcholinesterase inhibitor improved apathy and dysphoria which were frequently associated with Alzheimer's disease, and that combined use of serotonin-dopamine antagonist were needed for treatment of aberrant motor behavior, delusion,irritability, and agitation.