Study on the possibility of the Fischer 344 rats with stress-vulnerability for an animal model for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshifumi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90182964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIRAKU Yoshikazu  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, clinical fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
SUETUGI Masatomo  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, research assosiate, 医学部, 助手 (40294631)
HASHIMOTO Manabu  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, research assosiate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80314805)
TSUTIYA Ken  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, clinical fellow, 医学部, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmodel for depression / Fisher344 rats / stress vulnerability / Hypothalamo - pituitary - adrenal axis / chronic stress / c - fos / antidepressants / periventricular nucleus of hypothalamus / コルチコステロン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the possibility of the Fischer344 rats, who have been confirmed to be vulnerable to chronic stress, for a suitable animal model for depression. We investigated the effects of long-term administration of an antidepressant, imipramine, on maladaptation of Fischer344 rats to chronic stress. In this study, we used stress-responses of Hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis (blood concentration of glucocorticoids (GC)) and expression of c-fos mRNA as indices of stress adaptation.
Without antidepressant administration, the pattern of blood concentration alteration of GC during stress was not changed with repeated restraint stress for 13 days. As for stress response of c-fos mRNA expression, Fischer344 rats showed delayed adapted change, such as a reduction of stress-induced increase in expression of c-fos mRNA, after repeated restraint stress for seven days. Usually, this adapted change of c-fos mRNA is revealed after three days stress in normal adaptation.
Long-term administration of imipramine prevented the HPA axis of Fischer344 rats from maladaptaion to repeated stress, while maladaptation of c-fos mRNA expression of Fischer344 rats, which was revealed in paraventricular nucleus of hypothalamus, lateral nucleus of septum, and piriform cortex, was not corrected by long-term administration of imipramine. With long-term administration of imipramine, blood concentration of GC was decreased dramatically 60 min after the beginning of stress after seven days repeated stress, without an alteration of peak concentration at 30 min after the beginning of stress.
These results suggest the preventive effect of antidepressants on stress vulnerability of Fischer344 rats. Consequently, it is plausible that Fischer344 rats could be a suitable animal model for depression with congenital stress vulnerability.