GENOMIC DISCORDANCE BETWEEN MONOZYGOTIC TWINS DISCORDANT FOR AUTISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDIVISION OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCES NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Takahiro  DIVISION OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCES NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40304919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Yoshibumi  DIVISION OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSLATIONAL MEDICAL SCIENCES NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
YOSHIURA Koichiro  DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN GENETICS, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (00304931)
NIIKAWA Norio  DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN GENETICS, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAUTISM / MONOZYGOTIC TWINS / METHYLATION / EPIGENETICS / RLGS (Restriction Landmark Genome Scanning) / FRGP (Fluorescent Representational Genomic Profiling) / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA of monozygotic twins discordant for autism was analyzed to determine whether their genomes were truly identical. The subjects were monozygotic female twins, one of whom had DSM-IV Autistic disorder. Genomic DNA was extracted from leukocytes and was applied to FRGP (Fluorescent Representational Genomic Profiling) analysis. After comparisons of patterns with approximately 600 spots, we detected at least four spots with intensities that obviously differed in the two twins. The discrepancies likely were generated by differences in the methylation status of DNA between the twins. The difference may influence the transcription level of one or more genes.