Aberrant Cognitive and Motor Functions in Schizophrenia Detected by Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAKO Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60228880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Tomo  Kagoshima University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90315440)
TAKENOUCHI Kaoru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60274817)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Functional MRI / Cognitive function / Learning ability / Motor function / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Motor skill learning may be impaired in schizophrenia. A sequential complex motor task involving the right hand was performed by 9 medicated schizophrenic patients and 10 age-matched healthy controls. Functional magnetic resonance images were obtained using a gradient echo, echoplanar imaging (EPI) pulse sequence before and after 1 week of training in performing the movement. Bilaterally, patients showed significantly less blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) signal response in the premotor area (PMA) before beginning motor training than controls. BOLD signal response increased in the left PMA of schizophrenic patients after 1 week of motor training; in contrast, the signal decreased in the left PMA of control subjects. Training effects concerning the number of finger movement sequences achieved did not differ between groups. Daily neuroleptic dose did not significantly affect changes with training in BOLD signal response in the PMA. These results suggest that schizophrenic patient … More s have dysfunction of neural networks in areas including the PMA that are involved in executing a complex motor task. In terms of brain activity, motor learning may be less efficient or slower in the patients than in healthy subjects.
Schizophrenic patients show various cognitive impairments, especially in attention, longterm memory, and working memory. Working memory deficit is one of the cardinal dysfunction in schizophrenia. Using fMRI, brain activation during conceptual reasoning task were measured in 15 schizophrenic patients and 15 healthy controls. Schizophrenic patients poorly performed conceptual reasoning task and showed less activation during the task especially in left prefrontal and parietal cortex, and left posterior temporal lobe. Activation deficit in these areas may reflect disturbed working memory and information processing of letters and words. Atypical neuroleptics may have better influence on brain activation compared to typical neuroleptics. It is possible that one of the serotonin-dopamine antagonist, risperidone improves the task performance and activates more brain regions relating to the task compared to olanzapine (MARTA). Less