COGNITIVE FUNCTION OF HEREDITARY HIGH RISK GROUP OF SCHIZOPHRENIA USING EVENT-RELATED POTENTIAL (ERP) AND FUNCTIONAL NEAR INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY (f-NIRS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGURA Chikara  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Department of NEUROPSYCHIATRY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60032330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Ken-ichi  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Department of NEUROPSYCHIATRY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50218814)
HUKUJI Yasuhide  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Department of NEUROPSYCHIATRY, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00311887)
HOKAMA Hiroto  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Department of NEUROPSYCHIATRY, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80238724)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / ERPs / f-NIRS / Hereditary risk / LORETA / 遺伝
Research Abstract
This research project examined cognitive function of hereditary high risk group of schizophrenia using event-related potential (ERP) and functional near infrared spectroscopy (f-NIRS). In the event-related potential (ERPs) study. ERPs were examined in 10 schizophrenic subjects (8 male, 2 female, 30.0 +/- 6.1 y.o.), 10 sex matched their siblings (28.8 +/- 2.4 y.o.) and sex-age matched 10 healthy controls (29.0 +/- 3.2 y.o.). ERPs were recorded during an auditory oddball task. Schizotypal Personality Questionnaire (SPQ) was evaluated and correlation of SPQ. Score and ERP results was investigated in sibling group. (Result) 1. Reduced P300 amplitude was found in sibling group as well as schizophrenic group compared to controls. P300 latency did not differ from controls. 2. Positive correlation of P300 amplitude between schizophrenics and their siblings at Pz electrode was found (r = 0.70, p<0.05). 3. Negative correlation between P300 amplitude at Fz electrode and SPO_score was found in sibling group (r = -0.64, p<0.05). 3. LORETA (Low Resolution Electro -magnetic Tomography) analysis of P300 showed reduced cortical current density distribution in the right frontal and bilateral temoral region in both schizoprenics and their siblings compared to controls. In the comparison of schizophrenics and siblings, although both group showed similar cortical current distribution, reduction of current density was notified in the left frontal pole region in schizophrenia compared to siblings. In addition f-NIRS (functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy) examination was undertaken in sibling of schizophrenia showing potential usefulness of f-NIRS to investigate biological substrate of schizophrenia.