The Study concerning the pathogenesis of non-Alzheimer neurodegenerative dementias from the perspective of abnormal cytoskeletons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Eizo  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAWARA Toshinori  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, the sane clove, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00244426)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdementia with Lewy bodies / Lewy body / α-synuclein / phosphorylated raw / frontotemporal / Pick's disease / ubiquitin / 皮質基底核変性症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / シンフィリン-1 / タウ / 無性 / 遺伝子異常 / 診断基準 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
The study concerning the pathogenesis of non-Alzheimer neurodegenerative dementias has been performed from the perspective of abnormal cytoskeletons. Cytopathological and clinicopathological studies of dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) have been focused. In the cytopathological studies, formation process or degeneration process of Lewy bodies was investigated using α-synuclein immunohistochemistry. Lewy bodies were formed by the accumulation of α-synuclein in the abnormal cytoskeletons with axonal transport blockage, and degenerated with glial and immunological reaction. In the clinicopathological studies, Lewy pathology was graded from stage I to stage IV, and autopsied cases of DLB were classified into some subtypes according to the degree of Lewy pathology or Alzheimer pathology. In frontotemporal dementia (FTD), Pick's disease (PiD) was divided into two types of tauopathy and ubiquitinopathy.