Molecular biological study on the organic solvent dependence -its mechanism and treatment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50165263)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic solvent / psychiatric dependence / mesolimbic DA system / CREB / p-CREB / molecularbiology / 依存 / 神経毒性 / 有機溶剤依存 / 免疫組織化学 / ラット / 中枢神経系
Research Abstract
Since psychiatric dependence induced by the abuse of organic solvent is deeply related with the dopamine transmission, the mechanism of phospholylation of cAMP response element (CRE)-binding protein (CREB) was studied using the anti-CREB and anti-phospholylated CREB immunocytochemistry. In toluene-treated rat, the phospholylated-CREB (p-CREB) immunoreactive density increased in the nuclei in the nerve cell. The p-CREB immunoreactive cells were found in the entorinal cortex, prefrontal cortex, cingulated cortex, temporal cortex and hippocampus. In addition, the numbers of p-CREB immunoreactive cell have a tendency to the increment but the significant change is not obtained at present. The p-CREB-immunoreactive regions were closely distributed in the area of mesolimbic dopamine pathway, it was suggested that the phospholylation of CREB might have a close relation with the mechanism of organic solvent psychiatrid dependence.