Personality characteristics of eating disorder patients interaction of genetic and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yutaka  Keio University of Health Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70138098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Juko  Keio University Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30193105)
HIRANO Masami  University of yamanashi Faculty of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部精神神経医学教室, 講師 (80228808)
KANBA Shigenobu  University of yamanashi Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部精神神経医学教室, 教授 (50195187)
吉村 公雄  国立がんセンター研究所, 研究員 (10265910)
水島 広子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (50317236)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstwin / eating behavior / wish to be thin / genetic / environmental / body image / binge eating / personality / 摂食障害 / パーソナリティー / 拒食 / やせ / 発達段階 / ドーパミントランスポター / 遺伝子 / DAT1-VNTR / 神経性無食欲症 / 神経性大食症 / セロトニン輸送体 / D4DR / ドーパミン受容体 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Objective : The aim of this study is to investigate the factors which affect the development of eating disorders from the integrative points of view of personality characteristics. Furthermore, we explore the relationships between eating disorders and other psychiatric disorders.
Methods : In order to evaluate the hypothesis that one set of genetic risk factors may be common to disorders and dimensions of temperament, whereas environmental risk factors are disorder specific, we have conducted a genetic analysis of dimensions of temperament and eating behaviors in about 224 pairs of monozygotic and dizygotic twins. With the help of 31 patients, we investigated the relationship between eating disorders and other psychiatric disorders as a part of collaborative study of Keio University and Columbia University.
Results and Discussion : The findings show that the wish to be thin is mainly affected by shared environments, and binge eating and body image are affected by additive genetic factors. The genetic factors tends to become more influential as the person gets older. Gene analysis implies the possibility that anorexia nervosa, restrictive type, is a clinical entity different from that of anorexia nervosa with binge eating. By studying the comorbidity, it is suggested that anorexia nervosa could be a risk factor of mood disorder and anxiety disorder.