The Structure of Social Skills in Persons with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEBUCHI Emi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20246044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Kaoru  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40338687)
NUMAGUCHI Ryouichi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10307192)
SASAKI Takashi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手
ITOH Akiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20338685)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschizophrenia / social skills / social skills training / problem solving skills / cognitive function / psychiatric symptoms / insight / ロールプレイテスト / 認知機能障害 / 生活技能訓練(SST) / 社会的機能 / 精神障害リハビリテーション / 社会機的
Research Abstract
Our purpose is making the objective assessment tool of social skills of persons with schizophrenia, analyzing those structure, and developing treatment for improving those. For the purpose, we modified the structured role play test to be able to assess receiving, processing, and sending skills. We chose 6 social interactions for the role play test, and these situations were found familiar and important by both 55 professionals and 32 psychiatric patients. The following are the results of field trail of the modified role play test with 36 patients with schizophrenia (ICD-10). Feasibility, reliability and validity of the test were verified.
1. Feasibility : the role play test could be done within about 1 hour, and no subject showed symptom exacerbation.
2. Inter-rater reliability : ANOVA-ICC of 13 rating items of the role play test among 4 raters were calculated. The ranges of the score of ANOVA-ICC were above 0.5.
3. Validity: Four factors were found in factor analysis (principal component method) - total problem solving skills, self efficacy and anxiety, reception of social situation, and modification of alternatives. The score of total problem solving skills was significantly correlated with the Interpersonal relations subtest of the Life Assessment Scale for the Mentally 111 (LASMI). The GAS score was not correlated with the role play test.
4. Factors contributed to social skills : The score of total problem solving skills were significantly correlated with negative symptoms, disorganized symptoms, digit span test, trail making test A and B, word fluency test, and thinking creativeness test. The score were significantly contributed by disorganized symptoms.