Psychoactive substances metabolism and cytotoxicity in the brain and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Kazuhiko  Azabu university, College of Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (00232695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMENO Kiyoshi  Kagawa medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
YOSHIHARA Eiji  Azabu university, College of Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (80147975)
中村 和彦  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 講師 (80263911)
伊藤 正裕  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00232471)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPsycoactive substance / CYP2A6 / CYP1A2 / 薬物の副作用 / 向精神薬 / P450 / 副作用 / CYP2A6 / CCK / CYP / 精神作用物質 / 細胞障害
Research Abstract
The relationship between psychoactive substances metabokism by CYPs and the side effects were investigated in nicotine dependents and psychiatric patients treated with psychotropic drugs.
1) The relationship between nicotine metabolism of CYP2A6 and the smoking behavior in Japanese was investigated. There was a significant difference in the frequency of the CYP2A6*4C allele between current smoking group and non-smoking group. The frequency of the CYP2A6*4C allele was higfer in non-smokers than in current smokers. In this study it was suggested that CYP2A6*4C allele which is a whole deleted allele for the human CYP2A6 gene, may prevent the carrier from smoking behavior, while CYP2A6*1A and and CYP2A6*1B allele may play a role to metabolize nicotine to cotinine incurrent smokers.
2) These results in this study suggested that the higher blood olanzapine concentration may be effected by the abnormal metabolism by CYP1A2 and/or CYP2A6, but not always caused hyper glycemia. These supported the idea that not only olanzapine but also an inter mediated metabolite from olanzapine may impair pancreatic beta-cell function, the blood glucose management factor such as beta(3)-adrenergic receptor (beta3AR) and the regulation system of appetite such as the 5-hydroxytryptamine 2C receptor.